NY 858924
Jan 07 1991

CLA-2-37:S:N1:236 858924

Ms. Debbie Rodriguez
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of Photographic Plates from the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Rodriquez:

In your letter dated October 30, 1990, on behalf of your client, Howson-Algraphy Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following photographic plates:

1. The Super Amazon Positive Plate 2. The AQ3 Aqueous Plate 3. The Howson M.R. Negative Plate 4. The Super Marathon Negative Plate

These are light sensitive, unexposed, aluminum based photographic plates. The applicable subheading for the above photographic plates will be 3701.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic plates and film in the flat, sensitized, unexposed of any material other than paper, paperboard or textiles, other plates and film, with any side exceeding 255 mm. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport